Mike Newlin
- Seasons
- 1971-72 to 1981-82
- Position
- G-F
- Height
- 6′4″
- Weight
- 200 lb
- Born
- Jan 2, 1949
- College
- Utah
- Draft
- 1971, round 2, pick 24
Career advanced
- PER
- 15.5
- True shooting
- .537
- Effective FG
- .485
- Usage rate
- 23.1
- Win shares
- 50.5
- WS per 48
- .099
- Box plus/minus
- -0.5
- VORP
- 7.5
- Best season, WS
- 8.5
- Best season, BPM
- 1.3
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | HOU | 23 | 82 | 1,495 | 10.6 | .455 | .414 | – | -0.3 | 1.9 | 1.6 | .050 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 1972-73 | HOU | 24 | 82 | 2,658 | 16.2 | .510 | .443 | – | 4.0 | 1.8 | 5.8 | .105 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 1973-74 | HOU | 25 | 76 | 2,591 | 16.6 | .525 | .448 | – | 4.4 | 0.8 | 5.2 | .096 | 0.5 | -1.7 | -1.2 | 0.5 | – | 103 |
| 1974-75 | HOU | 26 | 79 | 2,709 | 15.1 | .547 | .482 | – | 4.4 | 1.5 | 5.9 | .105 | -0.1 | -0.4 | -0.5 | 1.0 | – | 101 |
| 1975-76 | HOU | 27 | 82 | 3,065 | 17.4 | .577 | .507 | – | 7.5 | 0.9 | 8.5 | .133 | 1.6 | -1.0 | 0.6 | 2.0 | – | 104 |
| 1976-77 | HOU | 28 | 82 | 2,119 | 16.1 | .530 | .455 | – | 4.2 | 0.4 | 4.7 | .106 | 1.0 | -1.5 | -0.5 | 0.8 | – | 106 |
| 1977-78 | HOU | 29 | 45 | 1,181 | 16.0 | .511 | .436 | 23.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | .073 | 0.7 | -0.9 | -0.2 | 0.5 | 101 | 107 |
| 1978-79 | HOU | 30 | 76 | 1,828 | 12.9 | .565 | .487 | 18.6 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 2.9 | .076 | -0.3 | -1.0 | -1.3 | 0.3 | 107 | 110 |
| 1979-80 | NJN | 31 | 78 | 2,510 | 17.7 | .540 | .477 | 26.8 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 6.5 | .124 | 2.0 | -0.7 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 107 | 106 |
| 1980-81 | NJN | 32 | 79 | 2,911 | 15.6 | .571 | .501 | 23.4 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 6.1 | .100 | 0.6 | -1.4 | -0.8 | 0.9 | 109 | 110 |
| 1981-82 | NYK | 33 | 76 | 1,507 | 11.5 | .519 | .471 | 21.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | .049 | -1.8 | -1.8 | -3.6 | -0.6 | 104 | 113 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.