Patrick Beverley
- Seasons
- 2012-13 to 2023-24
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′2″
- Weight
- 180 lb
- Born
- Jul 12, 1988
- College
- Arkansas
- Draft
- 2009, round 2, pick 42
Career advanced
- PER
- 12.2
- True shooting
- .544
- Effective FG
- .517
- Usage rate
- 14.2
- Win shares
- 40.3
- WS per 48
- .109
- Box plus/minus
- 0.7
- VORP
- 11.8
- Best season, WS
- 5.3
- Best season, BPM
- 2.7
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | HOU | 24 | 41 | 713 | 15.4 | .551 | .513 | 15.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | .148 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 116 | 105 |
| 2013-14 | HOU | 25 | 56 | 1,751 | 12.4 | .545 | .509 | 14.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 4.2 | .116 | -0.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 115 | 108 |
| 2014-15 | HOU | 26 | 56 | 1,727 | 11.3 | .509 | .492 | 16.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 3.5 | .096 | -0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 107 | 106 |
| 2015-16 | HOU | 27 | 71 | 2,041 | 13.0 | .553 | .539 | 15.3 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 4.4 | .103 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 114 | 110 |
| 2016-17 | HOU | 28 | 67 | 2,058 | 13.0 | .546 | .521 | 14.1 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 5.3 | .123 | -0.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 116 | 108 |
| 2017-18 | LAC | 29 | 11 | 334 | 12.4 | .530 | .504 | 19.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | .056 | -0.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 102 | 110 |
| 2018-19 | LAC | 30 | 78 | 2,137 | 11.8 | .561 | .524 | 12.2 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 4.8 | .108 | -0.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 119 | 111 |
| 2019-20 | LAC | 31 | 51 | 1,342 | 12.5 | .560 | .548 | 13.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3.6 | .128 | -0.3 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 116 | 107 |
| 2020-21 | LAC | 32 | 37 | 832 | 12.0 | .580 | .550 | 14.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | .119 | -0.7 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 118 | 110 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 33 | 58 | 1,476 | 14.8 | .539 | .501 | 16.1 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 4.1 | .132 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 119 | 111 |
| 2022-23 | 2+ teams | 34 | 67 | 1,816 | 8.9 | .534 | .511 | 10.6 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 3.0 | .079 | -2.9 | 1.7 | -1.2 | 0.3 | 113 | 113 |
| 2023-24 | 2+ teams | 35 | 73 | 1,462 | 11.6 | .539 | .497 | 14.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.7 | .090 | -1.5 | 0.5 | -1.1 | 0.3 | 116 | 115 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.