Patrick Patterson
- Seasons
- 2010-11 to 2020-21
- Position
- F
- Height
- 6′8″
- Weight
- 235 lb
- Born
- Mar 14, 1989
- College
- Kentucky
- Draft
- 2010, round 1, pick 14
Career advanced
- PER
- 12.5
- True shooting
- .540
- Effective FG
- .522
- Usage rate
- 14.5
- Win shares
- 31.7
- WS per 48
- .102
- Box plus/minus
- -0.0
- VORP
- 7.5
- Best season, WS
- 6.1
- Best season, BPM
- 2.5
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | HOU | 21 | 52 | 868 | 16.7 | .574 | .558 | 16.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 2.4 | .134 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 118 | 109 |
| 2011-12 | HOU | 22 | 64 | 1,483 | 11.5 | .457 | .440 | 17.9 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.6 | .052 | -2.0 | -0.9 | -2.9 | -0.3 | 99 | 107 |
| 2012-13 | 2+ teams | 23 | 71 | 1,775 | 15.2 | .566 | .553 | 17.6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 4.1 | .111 | 0.9 | -0.9 | -0.1 | 0.9 | 114 | 110 |
| 2013-14 | 2+ teams | 24 | 65 | 1,533 | 14.6 | .533 | .516 | 17.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 3.8 | .118 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 109 | 105 |
| 2014-15 | TOR | 25 | 81 | 2,156 | 14.6 | .568 | .547 | 13.1 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 6.1 | .137 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 122 | 108 |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 26 | 79 | 2,020 | 10.6 | .534 | .521 | 12.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3.6 | .086 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 1.0 | 108 | 107 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 27 | 65 | 1,599 | 10.8 | .542 | .523 | 12.5 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3.3 | .100 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 115 | 109 |
| 2017-18 | OKC | 28 | 82 | 1,270 | 10.0 | .555 | .523 | 10.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.6 | .098 | -1.2 | 1.0 | -0.2 | 0.6 | 114 | 108 |
| 2018-19 | OKC | 29 | 63 | 861 | 8.1 | .493 | .479 | 12.0 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | .064 | -2.0 | -0.4 | -2.5 | -0.1 | 106 | 110 |
| 2019-20 | LAC | 30 | 59 | 776 | 11.5 | .580 | .552 | 14.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.9 | .118 | 0.8 | -0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 119 | 111 |
| 2020-21 | LAC | 31 | 38 | 582 | 10.9 | .571 | .558 | 14.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | .101 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 0.2 | 119 | 113 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.