Paul Mokeski
- Seasons
- 1979-80 to 1990-91
- Position
- C-F
- Height
- 7′0″
- Weight
- 250 lb
- Born
- Jan 3, 1957
- College
- Kansas
- Draft
- 1979, round 2, pick 42
Career advanced
- PER
- 8.9
- True shooting
- .496
- Effective FG
- .453
- Usage rate
- 14.2
- Win shares
- 13.6
- WS per 48
- .067
- Box plus/minus
- -3.3
- VORP
- -3.3
- Best season, WS
- 3.4
- Best season, BPM
- -1.7
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | HOU | 23 | 12 | 113 | 4.4 | .392 | .333 | 16.4 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.041 | -5.4 | -1.0 | -6.4 | -0.2 | 83 | 109 |
| 1980-81 | DET | 24 | 80 | 1,815 | 10.3 | .520 | .489 | 15.7 | -0.4 | 2.1 | 1.7 | .046 | -3.2 | 0.5 | -2.6 | -0.3 | 95 | 105 |
| 1981-82 | 2+ teams | 25 | 67 | 868 | 8.7 | .489 | .435 | 12.7 | -0.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | .045 | -4.5 | 1.2 | -3.3 | -0.3 | 95 | 106 |
| 1982-83 | 2+ teams | 26 | 73 | 1,128 | 8.3 | .497 | .458 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | .060 | -4.4 | 0.8 | -3.7 | -0.5 | 96 | 103 |
| 1983-84 | MIL | 27 | 68 | 838 | 8.9 | .521 | .481 | 14.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | .090 | -3.9 | 0.7 | -3.1 | -0.2 | 104 | 104 |
| 1984-85 | MIL | 28 | 79 | 1,586 | 10.1 | .511 | .478 | 14.5 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 3.4 | .102 | -2.7 | 1.0 | -1.7 | 0.1 | 105 | 103 |
| 1985-86 | MIL | 29 | 45 | 521 | 7.9 | .464 | .424 | 13.8 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | .079 | -3.3 | 0.1 | -3.2 | -0.2 | 100 | 103 |
| 1986-87 | MIL | 30 | 62 | 626 | 7.4 | .477 | .403 | 11.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | .081 | -4.1 | 0.5 | -3.5 | -0.2 | 104 | 106 |
| 1987-88 | MIL | 31 | 60 | 848 | 8.8 | .519 | .476 | 14.4 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | .073 | -5.1 | 0.6 | -4.5 | -0.5 | 101 | 105 |
| 1988-89 | MIL | 32 | 74 | 690 | 8.2 | .443 | .381 | 13.3 | -0.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | .072 | -4.6 | 1.0 | -3.6 | -0.3 | 98 | 103 |
| 1989-90 | CLE | 33 | 38 | 449 | 7.7 | .455 | .420 | 18.5 | -0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | .018 | -6.3 | -0.5 | -6.7 | -0.5 | 92 | 107 |
| 1990-91 | GSW | 34 | 36 | 257 | 6.6 | .434 | .381 | 11.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | .056 | -4.5 | -0.5 | -5.0 | -0.2 | 103 | 109 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.