Raja Bell
- Seasons
- 2000-01 to 2011-12
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′5″
- Weight
- 204 lb
- Born
- Sep 19, 1976
- College
- Boston University, Florida International University
- Draft
- Undrafted or not recorded
Career advanced
- PER
- 10.9
- True shooting
- .544
- Effective FG
- .514
- Usage rate
- 16.4
- Win shares
- 32.6
- WS per 48
- .079
- Box plus/minus
- -1.3
- VORP
- 3.3
- Best season, WS
- 6.8
- Best season, BPM
- 0.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 1
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | PHI | 24 | 5 | 30 | -0.6 | .357 | .357 | 13.6 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.091 | -7.2 | -2.2 | -9.4 | -0.1 | 59 | 104 |
| 2001-02 | PHI | 25 | 74 | 890 | 8.6 | .486 | .454 | 15.9 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | .059 | -3.6 | 0.3 | -3.3 | -0.3 | 97 | 104 |
| 2002-03 | DAL | 26 | 75 | 1,173 | 7.9 | .509 | .491 | 10.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.7 | .069 | -3.1 | 1.4 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 101 | 104 |
| 2003-04 | UTA | 27 | 82 | 2,020 | 12.7 | .500 | .447 | 23.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3.7 | .088 | -1.2 | -0.8 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 103 | 105 |
| 2004-05 | UTA | 28 | 63 | 1,790 | 12.2 | .527 | .495 | 20.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.2 | .060 | -1.0 | -1.2 | -2.2 | -0.1 | 105 | 112 |
| 2005-06 | PHO | 29 | 79 | 2,959 | 12.9 | .584 | .563 | 16.4 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 6.8 | .110 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 114 | 109 |
| 2006-07 | PHO | 30 | 78 | 2,917 | 12.0 | .562 | .539 | 17.0 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 5.8 | .095 | 0.5 | -0.6 | -0.1 | 1.4 | 113 | 110 |
| 2007-08 | PHO | 31 | 75 | 2,646 | 10.5 | .561 | .538 | 14.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | .082 | -0.3 | -0.5 | -0.8 | 0.8 | 113 | 111 |
| 2008-09 | 2+ teams | 32 | 67 | 2,315 | 10.7 | .548 | .520 | 16.3 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 3.6 | .074 | -0.9 | -0.4 | -1.3 | 0.4 | 109 | 111 |
| 2009-10 | 2+ teams | 33 | 6 | 180 | 13.8 | .570 | .557 | 17.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | .131 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 0.2 | 116 | 107 |
| 2010-11 | UTA | 34 | 68 | 2,097 | 8.2 | .528 | .482 | 12.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.7 | .040 | -2.4 | -0.7 | -3.1 | -0.6 | 107 | 114 |
| 2011-12 | UTA | 35 | 34 | 796 | 8.3 | .586 | .563 | 11.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | .069 | -1.8 | -0.7 | -2.5 | -0.1 | 115 | 112 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.