Ramon Sessions
- Seasons
- 2007-08 to 2017-18
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′3″
- Weight
- 190 lb
- Born
- Apr 11, 1986
- College
- Nevada
- Draft
- 2007, round 2, pick 56
Career advanced
- PER
- 15.9
- True shooting
- .531
- Effective FG
- .453
- Usage rate
- 22.0
- Win shares
- 28.8
- WS per 48
- .086
- Box plus/minus
- -0.7
- VORP
- 5.3
- Best season, WS
- 5.6
- Best season, BPM
- 1.6
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | MIL | 21 | 17 | 450 | 16.2 | .507 | .449 | 17.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | .077 | 0.2 | -1.2 | -1.0 | 0.1 | 109 | 113 |
| 2008-09 | MIL | 22 | 79 | 2,173 | 17.6 | .525 | .449 | 22.4 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 5.6 | .123 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 111 | 109 |
| 2009-10 | MIN | 23 | 82 | 1,732 | 12.9 | .513 | .457 | 19.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | .031 | -1.8 | -1.2 | -3.0 | -0.4 | 101 | 113 |
| 2010-11 | CLE | 24 | 81 | 2,133 | 19.0 | .559 | .468 | 24.2 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 4.4 | .099 | 1.8 | -1.4 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 110 | 114 |
| 2011-12 | 2+ teams | 25 | 64 | 1,707 | 16.7 | .535 | .466 | 21.6 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 3.7 | .104 | 1.0 | -1.4 | -0.4 | 0.7 | 108 | 109 |
| 2012-13 | CHA | 26 | 61 | 1,652 | 17.7 | .529 | .433 | 25.7 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2.9 | .084 | 1.6 | -2.0 | -0.4 | 0.7 | 109 | 114 |
| 2013-14 | 2+ teams | 27 | 83 | 2,214 | 16.0 | .539 | .452 | 22.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 4.3 | .094 | 0.7 | -1.5 | -0.8 | 0.7 | 108 | 111 |
| 2014-15 | 2+ teams | 28 | 64 | 1,188 | 11.1 | .490 | .403 | 18.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | .044 | -1.8 | -0.9 | -2.7 | -0.2 | 100 | 109 |
| 2015-16 | WAS | 29 | 82 | 1,667 | 15.9 | .565 | .503 | 21.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 3.8 | .109 | 0.2 | -0.5 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 109 | 109 |
| 2016-17 | CHO | 30 | 50 | 811 | 12.4 | .495 | .420 | 20.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | .055 | -2.0 | -0.4 | -2.4 | -0.1 | 103 | 111 |
| 2017-18 | 2+ teams | 31 | 28 | 392 | 11.2 | .479 | .393 | 19.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | .039 | -2.3 | -0.9 | -3.2 | -0.1 | 101 | 112 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.