Rasual Butler
- Seasons
- 2002-03 to 2015-16
- Position
- F-G
- Height
- 6′7″
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- May 23, 1979
- College
- La Salle
- Draft
- 2002, round 2, pick 53
Career advanced
- PER
- 10.6
- True shooting
- .505
- Effective FG
- .483
- Usage rate
- 17.7
- Win shares
- 20.9
- WS per 48
- .058
- Box plus/minus
- -1.4
- VORP
- 2.4
- Best season, WS
- 4.6
- Best season, BPM
- -0.5
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | MIA | 23 | 72 | 1,514 | 9.5 | .437 | .406 | 21.6 | -1.4 | 1.4 | 0.1 | .002 | -1.9 | -0.6 | -2.5 | -0.2 | 88 | 104 |
| 2003-04 | MIA | 24 | 45 | 675 | 14.0 | .586 | .576 | 20.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | .113 | 0.8 | -0.7 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 108 | 105 |
| 2004-05 | MIA | 25 | 65 | 1,203 | 10.3 | .488 | .468 | 18.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | .068 | -1.3 | -0.2 | -1.5 | 0.1 | 100 | 105 |
| 2005-06 | NOK | 26 | 79 | 1,875 | 10.8 | .501 | .479 | 18.6 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | .045 | -0.9 | -1.1 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 100 | 109 |
| 2006-07 | NOK | 27 | 81 | 2,223 | 10.8 | .495 | .484 | 18.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.6 | .056 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -0.9 | 0.6 | 102 | 108 |
| 2007-08 | NOH | 28 | 51 | 875 | 8.8 | .460 | .435 | 15.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | .063 | -1.8 | -0.1 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 103 | 108 |
| 2008-09 | NOH | 29 | 82 | 2,614 | 11.8 | .541 | .521 | 16.8 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 4.6 | .084 | 0.0 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 1.0 | 109 | 109 |
| 2009-10 | LAC | 30 | 82 | 2,702 | 10.7 | .524 | .493 | 17.0 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.7 | .048 | -0.8 | -1.1 | -1.9 | 0.1 | 106 | 113 |
| 2010-11 | 2+ teams | 31 | 47 | 770 | 6.2 | .446 | .430 | 15.8 | -0.5 | 0.3 | -0.1 | -0.009 | -2.3 | -1.5 | -3.8 | -0.4 | 92 | 112 |
| 2011-12 | TOR | 32 | 34 | 453 | 4.8 | .398 | .387 | 15.9 | -0.6 | 0.4 | -0.2 | -0.022 | -3.9 | -0.7 | -4.6 | -0.3 | 82 | 106 |
| 2013-14 | IND | 34 | 50 | 378 | 12.2 | .585 | .582 | 15.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | .138 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 113 | 102 |
| 2014-15 | WAS | 35 | 75 | 1,505 | 11.4 | .531 | .510 | 17.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | .084 | -0.5 | -0.3 | -0.8 | 0.4 | 104 | 105 |
| 2015-16 | SAS | 36 | 46 | 432 | 13.4 | .558 | .543 | 12.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | .146 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 112 | 98 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.