Ricky Rubio
- Seasons
- 2011-12 to 2022-23
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′2″
- Weight
- 190 lb
- Born
- Oct 21, 1990
- Draft
- 2009, round 1, pick 5
Career advanced
- PER
- 15.4
- True shooting
- .511
- Effective FG
- .438
- Usage rate
- 19.4
- Win shares
- 42.3
- WS per 48
- .098
- Box plus/minus
- 0.5
- VORP
- 13.3
- Best season, WS
- 6.1
- Best season, BPM
- 1.8
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | MIN | 21 | 41 | 1,404 | 14.6 | .476 | .398 | 18.7 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | .070 | -0.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 99 | 104 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 22 | 57 | 1,691 | 16.2 | .482 | .386 | 21.2 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 3.0 | .085 | -0.8 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 99 | 102 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 23 | 82 | 2,638 | 15.4 | .491 | .413 | 16.4 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 5.9 | .107 | -0.6 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 106 | 104 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 24 | 22 | 692 | 15.2 | .452 | .386 | 20.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | .033 | -0.3 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 98 | 110 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 25 | 76 | 2,323 | 17.6 | .529 | .427 | 17.7 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 5.8 | .119 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 110 | 107 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 26 | 75 | 2,469 | 16.8 | .539 | .448 | 17.4 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 6.1 | .119 | 1.2 | -0.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 115 | 112 |
| 2017-18 | UTA | 27 | 77 | 2,254 | 15.4 | .537 | .476 | 22.9 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 5.3 | .112 | -0.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 105 | 103 |
| 2018-19 | UTA | 28 | 68 | 1,899 | 14.0 | .520 | .458 | 22.7 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 3.7 | .095 | -1.0 | 0.8 | -0.2 | 0.9 | 105 | 107 |
| 2019-20 | PHO | 29 | 65 | 2,016 | 16.5 | .535 | .471 | 20.4 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 4.9 | .117 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 113 | 111 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 30 | 68 | 1,772 | 13.5 | .516 | .454 | 16.0 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 3.1 | .085 | -1.9 | 0.0 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 113 | 115 |
| 2021-22 | CLE | 31 | 34 | 970 | 14.0 | .488 | .434 | 24.9 | -0.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | .064 | -1.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 102 | 108 |
| 2022-23 | CLE | 32 | 33 | 566 | 10.4 | .442 | .402 | 17.7 | -0.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | .062 | -3.8 | 1.1 | -2.8 | -0.1 | 103 | 110 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.