Robin Lopez
- Seasons
- 2008-09 to 2023-24
- Position
- C
- Height
- 7′1″
- Weight
- 281 lb
- Born
- Apr 1, 1988
- College
- Stanford
- Draft
- 2008, round 1, pick 15
Career advanced
- PER
- 15.8
- True shooting
- .574
- Effective FG
- .541
- Usage rate
- 17.5
- Win shares
- 49.4
- WS per 48
- .113
- Box plus/minus
- -1.1
- VORP
- 4.6
- Best season, WS
- 9.5
- Best season, BPM
- 1.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | PHO | 20 | 60 | 614 | 11.6 | .566 | .518 | 14.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.1 | .083 | -3.1 | -0.3 | -3.4 | -0.2 | 112 | 111 |
| 2009-10 | PHO | 21 | 51 | 986 | 17.6 | .621 | .588 | 17.3 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 3.2 | .158 | 0.3 | -0.9 | -0.6 | 0.4 | 123 | 110 |
| 2010-11 | PHO | 22 | 67 | 991 | 13.9 | .539 | .501 | 20.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | .074 | -3.1 | -1.0 | -4.1 | -0.5 | 105 | 110 |
| 2011-12 | PHO | 23 | 64 | 895 | 15.2 | .526 | .461 | 18.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.1 | .115 | -2.2 | 0.0 | -2.2 | 0.0 | 108 | 105 |
| 2012-13 | NOH | 24 | 82 | 2,136 | 18.9 | .573 | .534 | 20.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 5.6 | .126 | 1.3 | -0.7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 114 | 110 |
| 2013-14 | POR | 25 | 82 | 2,603 | 17.7 | .605 | .551 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 9.5 | .176 | 1.2 | -0.1 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 128 | 107 |
| 2014-15 | POR | 26 | 59 | 1,638 | 16.2 | .574 | .535 | 15.5 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 5.1 | .150 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 117 | 104 |
| 2015-16 | NYK | 27 | 82 | 2,219 | 17.6 | .574 | .539 | 17.7 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 5.8 | .126 | 0.4 | -0.5 | -0.2 | 1.0 | 113 | 107 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 28 | 81 | 2,271 | 14.4 | .511 | .493 | 17.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 4.3 | .090 | -1.4 | -0.8 | -2.2 | -0.1 | 108 | 108 |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 29 | 64 | 1,690 | 14.7 | .552 | .533 | 20.4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.9 | .055 | -0.9 | -1.3 | -2.2 | -0.1 | 106 | 114 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 30 | 74 | 1,606 | 15.9 | .598 | .575 | 18.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | .081 | -0.6 | -1.4 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 113 | 115 |
| 2019-20 | MIL | 31 | 66 | 958 | 10.2 | .554 | .550 | 16.6 | -0.1 | 1.6 | 1.5 | .077 | -3.0 | 0.4 | -2.6 | -0.2 | 101 | 105 |
| 2020-21 | WAS | 32 | 71 | 1,354 | 16.7 | .661 | .639 | 17.1 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 3.7 | .131 | 0.2 | -1.2 | -1.0 | 0.4 | 124 | 116 |
| 2021-22 | ORL | 33 | 36 | 612 | 13.7 | .570 | .558 | 18.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | .064 | -2.4 | -1.4 | -3.8 | -0.3 | 110 | 116 |
| 2022-23 | CLE | 34 | 37 | 299 | 11.6 | .675 | .653 | 16.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | .094 | -3.4 | 0.3 | -3.0 | -0.1 | 114 | 114 |
| 2023-24 | MIL | 35 | 16 | 65 | 6.6 | .453 | .421 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .007 | -4.7 | -1.4 | -6.1 | -0.1 | 100 | 119 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.