Ronnie Price
- Seasons
- 2005-06 to 2016-17
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′2″
- Weight
- 190 lb
- Born
- Jun 21, 1983
- College
- Nicholls State, Utah Valley
- Draft
- Undrafted or not recorded
Career advanced
- PER
- 9.1
- True shooting
- .467
- Effective FG
- .434
- Usage rate
- 16.1
- Win shares
- 3.8
- WS per 48
- .025
- Box plus/minus
- -2.9
- VORP
- -1.6
- Best season, WS
- 1.4
- Best season, BPM
- -1.8
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | SAC | 22 | 29 | 150 | 10.5 | .474 | .414 | 22.4 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | .021 | -2.5 | -0.7 | -3.2 | 0.0 | 94 | 107 |
| 2006-07 | SAC | 23 | 58 | 563 | 10.5 | .489 | .451 | 18.3 | -0.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | .035 | -2.4 | 0.6 | -1.8 | 0.0 | 96 | 107 |
| 2007-08 | UTA | 24 | 61 | 588 | 12.3 | .516 | .495 | 19.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | .094 | -1.8 | 1.1 | -0.7 | 0.2 | 106 | 107 |
| 2008-09 | UTA | 25 | 52 | 738 | 8.5 | .465 | .426 | 17.2 | -0.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | .009 | -3.9 | 0.4 | -3.5 | -0.3 | 91 | 108 |
| 2009-10 | UTA | 26 | 60 | 806 | 10.3 | .476 | .442 | 18.0 | -0.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | .056 | -2.5 | 1.2 | -1.3 | 0.1 | 98 | 106 |
| 2010-11 | UTA | 27 | 59 | 717 | 5.5 | .434 | .400 | 18.0 | -1.2 | 0.5 | -0.7 | -0.048 | -6.2 | -0.1 | -6.3 | -0.8 | 84 | 110 |
| 2011-12 | PHO | 28 | 36 | 517 | 8.4 | .465 | .427 | 16.4 | -0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | .008 | -4.7 | 1.5 | -3.1 | -0.2 | 89 | 105 |
| 2012-13 | POR | 29 | 39 | 510 | 6.8 | .402 | .367 | 14.8 | -0.5 | 0.3 | -0.2 | -0.017 | -5.4 | 0.5 | -4.9 | -0.4 | 88 | 109 |
| 2013-14 | ORL | 30 | 31 | 377 | 7.6 | .379 | .353 | 15.0 | -0.5 | 0.4 | -0.1 | -0.007 | -5.6 | 1.2 | -4.3 | -0.2 | 85 | 106 |
| 2014-15 | LAL | 31 | 43 | 982 | 10.2 | .455 | .415 | 13.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | .036 | -3.5 | 0.9 | -2.6 | -0.1 | 99 | 109 |
| 2015-16 | PHO | 32 | 62 | 1,211 | 9.6 | .517 | .497 | 13.7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | .056 | -3.2 | 1.4 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 102 | 108 |
| 2016-17 | PHO | 33 | 14 | 134 | 5.9 | .272 | .229 | 9.0 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | .002 | -5.7 | 2.3 | -3.4 | 0.0 | 86 | 110 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.