Royce O'Neale
- Seasons
- 2017-18 to 2025-26
- Position
- F
- Height
- 6′6″
- Weight
- 226 lb
- Born
- Jun 5, 1993
- College
- Denver, Baylor
- Draft
- Undrafted or not recorded
Career advanced
- PER
- 10.4
- True shooting
- .575
- Effective FG
- .562
- Usage rate
- 12.3
- Win shares
- 34.8
- WS per 48
- .093
- Box plus/minus
- 0.2
- VORP
- 10.0
- Best season, WS
- 5.6
- Best season, BPM
- 1.0
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | UTA | 24 | 69 | 1,150 | 10.8 | .540 | .496 | 14.6 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | .099 | -2.0 | 1.8 | -0.2 | 0.5 | 105 | 104 |
| 2018-19 | UTA | 25 | 82 | 1,671 | 9.0 | .589 | .574 | 11.0 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 3.3 | .094 | -2.6 | 2.1 | -0.5 | 0.6 | 108 | 106 |
| 2019-20 | UTA | 26 | 71 | 2,049 | 9.5 | .578 | .559 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 4.3 | .101 | -1.3 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 117 | 109 |
| 2020-21 | UTA | 27 | 71 | 2,241 | 9.9 | .599 | .580 | 9.6 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 5.6 | .121 | -1.2 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 121 | 108 |
| 2021-22 | UTA | 28 | 77 | 2,406 | 10.3 | .608 | .591 | 9.9 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 5.5 | .109 | -0.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 122 | 111 |
| 2022-23 | BRK | 29 | 76 | 2,409 | 9.2 | .538 | .524 | 13.6 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 2.9 | .057 | -1.7 | 0.6 | -1.1 | 0.5 | 108 | 115 |
| 2023-24 | 2+ teams | 30 | 79 | 1,954 | 11.1 | .548 | .542 | 13.9 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.4 | .085 | -1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 115 | 115 |
| 2024-25 | PHO | 31 | 75 | 1,837 | 12.6 | .585 | .580 | 15.5 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.8 | .073 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 115 | 118 |
| 2025-26 | PHO | 32 | 78 | 2,213 | 11.6 | .596 | .590 | 14.3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 4.6 | .100 | -0.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 117 | 114 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.