Sedale Threatt
- Seasons
- 1983-84 to 1996-97
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′2″
- Weight
- 175 lb
- Born
- Sep 10, 1961
- College
- West Virginia Tech
- Draft
- 1983, round 6, pick 139
Career advanced
- PER
- 14.7
- True shooting
- .531
- Effective FG
- .496
- Usage rate
- 19.0
- Win shares
- 48.1
- WS per 48
- .103
- Box plus/minus
- -0.1
- VORP
- 10.8
- Best season, WS
- 7.3
- Best season, BPM
- 2.0
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | PHI | 22 | 45 | 464 | 6.6 | .462 | .422 | 17.2 | -0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | .012 | -4.8 | -0.9 | -5.7 | -0.4 | 93 | 109 |
| 1984-85 | PHI | 23 | 82 | 1,304 | 10.2 | .489 | .457 | 17.1 | -0.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | .047 | -3.0 | 1.0 | -2.1 | 0.0 | 99 | 108 |
| 1985-86 | PHI | 24 | 70 | 1,754 | 11.1 | .481 | .454 | 18.9 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | .056 | -2.8 | 0.4 | -2.3 | -0.2 | 101 | 108 |
| 1986-87 | 2+ teams | 25 | 68 | 1,446 | 13.6 | .495 | .454 | 19.7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.5 | .082 | -1.6 | 0.0 | -1.6 | 0.2 | 106 | 109 |
| 1987-88 | 2+ teams | 26 | 71 | 1,055 | 16.0 | .539 | .512 | 20.6 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 2.7 | .121 | -0.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 111 | 107 |
| 1988-89 | SEA | 27 | 63 | 1,220 | 16.3 | .533 | .505 | 19.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 3.4 | .135 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 115 | 109 |
| 1989-90 | SEA | 28 | 65 | 1,481 | 17.4 | .557 | .513 | 21.0 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 4.6 | .149 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 120 | 112 |
| 1990-91 | SEA | 29 | 80 | 2,066 | 15.5 | .556 | .525 | 21.3 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 4.6 | .106 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 111 | 111 |
| 1991-92 | LAL | 30 | 82 | 3,070 | 16.6 | .540 | .499 | 18.9 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 7.3 | .114 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 112 | 110 |
| 1992-93 | LAL | 31 | 82 | 2,893 | 16.5 | .550 | .515 | 19.2 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 7.1 | .117 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 113 | 110 |
| 1993-94 | LAL | 32 | 81 | 2,278 | 15.3 | .524 | .485 | 19.0 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 4.5 | .096 | -0.3 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.9 | 111 | 111 |
| 1994-95 | LAL | 33 | 59 | 1,384 | 15.8 | .574 | .538 | 17.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 3.8 | .131 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 119 | 112 |
| 1995-96 | LAL | 34 | 82 | 1,687 | 13.2 | .535 | .515 | 16.8 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 3.7 | .105 | -0.8 | 0.0 | -0.7 | 0.6 | 113 | 110 |
| 1996-97 | HOU | 35 | 21 | 334 | 8.5 | .451 | .432 | 12.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | .061 | -3.8 | 1.0 | -2.8 | -0.1 | 100 | 106 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.