Seth Curry
- Seasons
- 2013-14 to 2025-26
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′1″
- Weight
- 185 lb
- Born
- Aug 23, 1990
- College
- Liberty, Duke
- Draft
- Undrafted or not recorded
Career advanced
- PER
- 13.4
- True shooting
- .606
- Effective FG
- .583
- Usage rate
- 17.9
- Win shares
- 25.4
- WS per 48
- .097
- Box plus/minus
- -0.5
- VORP
- 5.0
- Best season, WS
- 4.6
- Best season, BPM
- 1.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 2+ teams | 23 | 2 | 13 | 13.8 | .500 | .500 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .131 | -2.5 | 7.1 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 106 | 96 |
| 2014-15 | PHO | 24 | 2 | 8 | -11.4 | .000 | .000 | 16.5 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.298 | -20.1 | -3.0 | -23.1 | 0.0 | 21 | 107 |
| 2015-16 | SAC | 25 | 44 | 692 | 13.8 | .603 | .567 | 17.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | .097 | 0.7 | -0.9 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 114 | 112 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 26 | 70 | 2,029 | 15.5 | .601 | .578 | 19.5 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 4.6 | .110 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 113 | 110 |
| 2018-19 | POR | 28 | 74 | 1,399 | 11.4 | .595 | .577 | 16.6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.4 | .082 | -0.4 | -0.7 | -1.0 | 0.3 | 113 | 114 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 29 | 64 | 1,576 | 15.5 | .643 | .621 | 18.4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 4.3 | .130 | 1.7 | -0.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 123 | 115 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 30 | 57 | 1,638 | 12.9 | .607 | .582 | 17.1 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | .118 | 0.1 | -0.4 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 118 | 112 |
| 2021-22 | 2+ teams | 31 | 64 | 2,135 | 13.7 | .615 | .594 | 18.5 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 4.2 | .095 | 0.3 | -0.9 | -0.6 | 0.8 | 115 | 115 |
| 2022-23 | BRK | 32 | 61 | 1,211 | 12.3 | .593 | .568 | 19.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | .070 | -1.2 | -0.9 | -2.1 | 0.0 | 113 | 117 |
| 2023-24 | 2+ teams | 33 | 44 | 616 | 9.9 | .519 | .485 | 16.8 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | .040 | -2.6 | -0.6 | -3.3 | -0.2 | 107 | 118 |
| 2024-25 | CHO | 34 | 68 | 1,062 | 12.2 | .616 | .599 | 15.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | .080 | -0.8 | -0.9 | -1.7 | 0.1 | 120 | 120 |
| 2025-26 | GSW | 35 | 10 | 133 | 16.0 | .654 | .612 | 18.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | .152 | 1.6 | -1.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 136 | 121 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.