Spencer Dinwiddie
- Seasons
- 2014-15 to 2024-25
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′5″
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Apr 6, 1993
- College
- Colorado
- Draft
- 2014, round 2, pick 38
Career advanced
- PER
- 14.7
- True shooting
- .549
- Effective FG
- .491
- Usage rate
- 21.0
- Win shares
- 36.1
- WS per 48
- .101
- Box plus/minus
- -0.1
- VORP
- 8.1
- Best season, WS
- 6.3
- Best season, BPM
- 1.8
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | DET | 21 | 34 | 455 | 10.2 | .394 | .337 | 21.1 | -0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | .009 | -3.0 | 0.2 | -2.8 | -0.1 | 92 | 107 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 22 | 12 | 159 | 8.9 | .423 | .361 | 20.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | .028 | -4.6 | -0.6 | -5.2 | -0.1 | 97 | 109 |
| 2016-17 | BRK | 23 | 59 | 1,334 | 12.7 | .581 | .507 | 14.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 2.8 | .101 | -1.3 | 0.4 | -1.0 | 0.4 | 116 | 112 |
| 2017-18 | BRK | 24 | 80 | 2,306 | 15.9 | .527 | .471 | 20.3 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 5.7 | .118 | 1.3 | -0.7 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 114 | 112 |
| 2018-19 | BRK | 25 | 68 | 1,914 | 16.3 | .580 | .517 | 24.9 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 4.8 | .121 | 1.4 | -0.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 114 | 113 |
| 2019-20 | BRK | 26 | 64 | 1,994 | 17.8 | .541 | .476 | 29.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 4.8 | .116 | 2.7 | -0.9 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 111 | 113 |
| 2020-21 | BRK | 27 | 3 | 64 | 10.1 | .536 | .438 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | .045 | -2.4 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 102 | 112 |
| 2021-22 | 2+ teams | 28 | 67 | 1,980 | 15.1 | .543 | .493 | 21.4 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 4.1 | .098 | 0.8 | -0.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 114 | 115 |
| 2022-23 | 2+ teams | 29 | 79 | 2,725 | 16.0 | .573 | .524 | 22.1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 6.3 | .111 | 1.6 | -0.9 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 118 | 118 |
| 2023-24 | 2+ teams | 30 | 76 | 2,152 | 11.7 | .543 | .489 | 16.6 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 3.6 | .081 | -1.3 | -0.6 | -1.9 | 0.1 | 117 | 119 |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 31 | 79 | 2,136 | 13.0 | .553 | .496 | 17.9 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.7 | .082 | -0.9 | -0.7 | -1.6 | 0.2 | 116 | 119 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.