Steve Hawes
- Seasons
- 1974-75 to 1983-84
- Position
- C-F
- Height
- 6′9″
- Weight
- 220 lb
- Born
- May 26, 1950
- College
- Washington
- Draft
- 1972, round 2, pick 24
Career advanced
- PER
- 14.3
- True shooting
- .530
- Effective FG
- .491
- Usage rate
- 16.8
- Win shares
- 37.0
- WS per 48
- .112
- Box plus/minus
- 0.5
- VORP
- 10.0
- Best season, WS
- 6.1
- Best season, BPM
- 2.1
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974-75 | HOU | 24 | 55 | 897 | 16.7 | .536 | .502 | – | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | .132 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | – | 96 |
| 1975-76 | 2+ teams | 25 | 72 | 1,411 | 15.1 | .532 | .494 | – | 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.4 | .117 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | – | 96 |
| 1976-77 | ATL | 26 | 44 | 945 | 14.2 | .525 | .482 | – | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.9 | .095 | -0.7 | 0.6 | -0.1 | 0.5 | – | 99 |
| 1977-78 | ATL | 27 | 75 | 2,325 | 16.1 | .500 | .453 | 19.0 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 6.1 | .127 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 102 | 97 |
| 1978-79 | ATL | 28 | 81 | 2,205 | 15.0 | .523 | .492 | 17.2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 5.4 | .118 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 107 | 102 |
| 1979-80 | ATL | 29 | 82 | 1,853 | 16.2 | .555 | .505 | 17.8 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 6.0 | .155 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 111 | 100 |
| 1980-81 | ATL | 30 | 74 | 2,309 | 14.7 | .585 | .524 | 16.5 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 5.7 | .119 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 112 | 106 |
| 1981-82 | ATL | 31 | 49 | 1,317 | 14.5 | .536 | .486 | 16.9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | .118 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 107 | 103 |
| 1982-83 | 2+ teams | 32 | 77 | 1,416 | 8.6 | .464 | .424 | 15.6 | -1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | .035 | -3.9 | 0.4 | -3.5 | -0.5 | 89 | 102 |
| 1983-84 | SEA | 33 | 79 | 1,153 | 9.5 | .534 | .483 | 11.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | .074 | -2.5 | 0.6 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 107 | 108 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.