Steve Novak
- Seasons
- 2006-07 to 2016-17
- Position
- F
- Height
- 6′10″
- Weight
- 225 lb
- Born
- Jun 13, 1983
- College
- Marquette
- Draft
- 2006, round 2, pick 32
Career advanced
- PER
- 12.7
- True shooting
- .616
- Effective FG
- .605
- Usage rate
- 14.9
- Win shares
- 14.6
- WS per 48
- .124
- Box plus/minus
- 0.8
- VORP
- 4.0
- Best season, WS
- 4.0
- Best season, BPM
- 4.1
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | HOU | 23 | 35 | 191 | 7.7 | .501 | .490 | 13.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | .091 | -2.5 | 1.0 | -1.5 | 0.0 | 103 | 103 |
| 2007-08 | HOU | 24 | 35 | 264 | 17.3 | .651 | .647 | 18.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | .196 | 4.3 | -0.1 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 128 | 105 |
| 2008-09 | LAC | 25 | 71 | 1,161 | 13.5 | .606 | .595 | 16.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | .092 | 1.7 | -2.1 | -0.4 | 0.5 | 119 | 115 |
| 2009-10 | LAC | 26 | 54 | 362 | 8.3 | .505 | .491 | 14.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | .043 | -2.4 | -1.3 | -3.7 | -0.2 | 107 | 113 |
| 2010-11 | 2+ teams | 27 | 30 | 215 | 17.8 | .737 | .716 | 16.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | .196 | 5.1 | -0.4 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 138 | 109 |
| 2011-12 | NYK | 28 | 54 | 1,020 | 15.9 | .684 | .675 | 16.2 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 3.9 | .181 | 4.6 | -0.5 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 129 | 105 |
| 2012-13 | NYK | 29 | 81 | 1,641 | 11.3 | .602 | .587 | 13.0 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 4.0 | .116 | 1.0 | -1.0 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 125 | 110 |
| 2013-14 | TOR | 30 | 54 | 540 | 11.1 | .599 | .589 | 12.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | .127 | 1.5 | -0.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 124 | 108 |
| 2014-15 | 2+ teams | 31 | 35 | 197 | 8.6 | .554 | .563 | 14.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | .075 | -0.1 | -1.8 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 111 | 111 |
| 2015-16 | 2+ teams | 32 | 10 | 44 | 14.4 | .651 | .639 | 19.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | .121 | 3.5 | -2.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 122 | 113 |
| 2016-17 | MIL | 33 | 8 | 22 | 1.3 | .357 | .357 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.075 | -6.3 | -4.9 | -11.2 | -0.1 | 75 | 115 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.