Taj Gibson
- Seasons
- 2009-10 to 2025-26
- Position
- F-C
- Height
- 6′9″
- Weight
- 232 lb
- Born
- Jun 24, 1985
- College
- USC
- Draft
- 2009, round 1, pick 26
Career advanced
- PER
- 15.1
- True shooting
- .554
- Effective FG
- .521
- Usage rate
- 16.6
- Win shares
- 60.7
- WS per 48
- .126
- Box plus/minus
- -0.9
- VORP
- 6.4
- Best season, WS
- 7.2
- Best season, BPM
- 0.8
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | CHI | 24 | 82 | 2,204 | 13.8 | .521 | .494 | 16.7 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 4.7 | .103 | -2.4 | 0.5 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 104 | 103 |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 25 | 80 | 1,742 | 14.3 | .502 | .467 | 16.8 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | .143 | -2.2 | 1.4 | -0.9 | 0.5 | 106 | 98 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 26 | 63 | 1,284 | 16.9 | .522 | .495 | 18.6 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.5 | .167 | -0.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 109 | 96 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 27 | 65 | 1,459 | 14.4 | .518 | .485 | 18.1 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3.3 | .109 | -2.1 | 1.0 | -1.1 | 0.3 | 104 | 101 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 28 | 82 | 2,351 | 16.0 | .524 | .479 | 23.0 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 5.7 | .117 | -1.3 | 0.4 | -1.0 | 0.6 | 102 | 100 |
| 2014-15 | CHI | 29 | 62 | 1,692 | 16.1 | .545 | .502 | 17.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 4.8 | .137 | -0.5 | 0.1 | -0.4 | 0.7 | 112 | 104 |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 30 | 73 | 1,936 | 15.7 | .556 | .526 | 14.6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 5.4 | .133 | -0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 115 | 106 |
| 2016-17 | 2+ teams | 31 | 78 | 1,989 | 15.0 | .543 | .517 | 19.3 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 4.0 | .097 | -1.1 | -0.4 | -1.5 | 0.2 | 107 | 107 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 32 | 82 | 2,726 | 15.4 | .610 | .581 | 14.7 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 7.2 | .126 | 0.1 | -0.7 | -0.5 | 1.0 | 123 | 112 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 33 | 70 | 1,686 | 17.8 | .612 | .576 | 17.2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 5.1 | .144 | 0.3 | -0.4 | -0.1 | 0.8 | 123 | 112 |
| 2019-20 | NYK | 34 | 62 | 1,025 | 16.1 | .610 | .591 | 14.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.6 | .120 | -0.8 | -0.3 | -1.1 | 0.2 | 121 | 113 |
| 2020-21 | NYK | 35 | 45 | 936 | 16.0 | .661 | .636 | 9.7 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 3.8 | .195 | -0.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 139 | 105 |
| 2021-22 | NYK | 36 | 52 | 946 | 12.0 | .606 | .563 | 10.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 | .135 | -3.0 | 1.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 127 | 110 |
| 2022-23 | WAS | 37 | 49 | 480 | 11.4 | .585 | .552 | 15.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | .082 | -3.6 | 0.5 | -3.2 | -0.1 | 114 | 115 |
| 2023-24 | 2+ teams | 38 | 20 | 204 | 5.9 | .449 | .432 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | .044 | -5.3 | 0.1 | -5.3 | -0.2 | 105 | 116 |
| 2024-25 | CHO | 39 | 37 | 409 | 10.8 | .515 | .500 | 13.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | .043 | -5.2 | -0.1 | -5.3 | -0.3 | 105 | 115 |
| 2025-26 | MEM | 40 | 10 | 97 | 13.6 | .576 | .519 | 13.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | .134 | -1.4 | -2.1 | -3.5 | 0.0 | 135 | 120 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.