Thabo Sefolosha
- Seasons
- 2006-07 to 2019-20
- Position
- G-F
- Height
- 6′6″
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- May 2, 1984
- Draft
- 2006, round 1, pick 13
Career advanced
- PER
- 11.4
- True shooting
- .536
- Effective FG
- .509
- Usage rate
- 12.7
- Win shares
- 39.3
- WS per 48
- .099
- Box plus/minus
- 0.6
- VORP
- 12.5
- Best season, WS
- 6.8
- Best season, BPM
- 2.4
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 1
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | CHI | 22 | 71 | 868 | 8.5 | .464 | .455 | 17.2 | -0.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | .047 | -4.2 | 1.6 | -2.6 | -0.1 | 89 | 99 |
| 2007-08 | CHI | 23 | 69 | 1,436 | 11.4 | .497 | .462 | 17.3 | -0.3 | 1.8 | 1.5 | .050 | -2.3 | 1.2 | -1.0 | 0.4 | 97 | 106 |
| 2008-09 | 2+ teams | 24 | 66 | 1,453 | 12.1 | .500 | .459 | 13.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | .074 | -1.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 103 | 106 |
| 2009-10 | OKC | 25 | 82 | 2,348 | 9.8 | .509 | .486 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 4.0 | .082 | -1.9 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 103 | 104 |
| 2010-11 | OKC | 26 | 79 | 2,049 | 10.4 | .545 | .514 | 9.4 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 4.1 | .097 | -1.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 112 | 106 |
| 2011-12 | OKC | 27 | 42 | 914 | 9.8 | .584 | .532 | 10.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.8 | .095 | -1.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 109 | 104 |
| 2012-13 | OKC | 28 | 81 | 2,229 | 12.8 | .617 | .597 | 11.4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 6.8 | .146 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 121 | 103 |
| 2013-14 | OKC | 29 | 61 | 1,584 | 10.4 | .517 | .485 | 11.9 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 3.0 | .092 | -1.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 106 | 104 |
| 2014-15 | ATL | 30 | 52 | 976 | 13.8 | .506 | .468 | 14.6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.5 | .121 | -0.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 106 | 100 |
| 2015-16 | ATL | 31 | 75 | 1,758 | 12.4 | .578 | .562 | 12.3 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 4.5 | .122 | -1.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 108 | 100 |
| 2016-17 | ATL | 32 | 62 | 1,596 | 11.9 | .519 | .492 | 13.3 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 3.3 | .098 | -2.1 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 105 | 103 |
| 2017-18 | UTA | 33 | 38 | 806 | 15.8 | .591 | .558 | 16.4 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | .156 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 113 | 101 |
| 2018-19 | UTA | 34 | 50 | 609 | 12.1 | .599 | .591 | 12.9 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | .115 | -1.6 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 107 | 102 |
| 2019-20 | HOU | 35 | 41 | 436 | 9.4 | .487 | .489 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | .072 | -2.9 | 1.7 | -1.2 | 0.1 | 103 | 107 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.