Tim Hardaway Jr.
- Seasons
- 2013-14 to 2025-26
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′5″
- Weight
- 205 lb
- Born
- Mar 16, 1992
- College
- Michigan
- Draft
- 2013, round 1, pick 24
Career advanced
- PER
- 13.2
- True shooting
- .557
- Effective FG
- .522
- Usage rate
- 21.3
- Win shares
- 38.1
- WS per 48
- .075
- Box plus/minus
- -1.2
- VORP
- 5.2
- Best season, WS
- 4.8
- Best season, BPM
- 0.5
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 1
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NYK | 21 | 81 | 1,875 | 12.7 | .554 | .523 | 19.6 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 3.1 | .080 | 0.0 | -1.8 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 112 | 114 |
| 2014-15 | NYK | 22 | 70 | 1,681 | 12.1 | .512 | .474 | 23.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | .023 | 0.2 | -3.0 | -2.8 | -0.3 | 101 | 114 |
| 2015-16 | ATL | 23 | 51 | 864 | 11.7 | .563 | .521 | 16.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.9 | .105 | -1.1 | 0.2 | -0.9 | 0.2 | 110 | 106 |
| 2016-17 | ATL | 24 | 79 | 2,154 | 15.2 | .568 | .537 | 22.5 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 4.8 | .107 | 1.0 | -0.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 110 | 109 |
| 2017-18 | NYK | 25 | 57 | 1,885 | 14.4 | .533 | .496 | 23.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.6 | .067 | 0.5 | -1.1 | -0.6 | 0.7 | 106 | 113 |
| 2018-19 | 2+ teams | 26 | 65 | 2,057 | 13.6 | .527 | .474 | 25.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | .043 | -0.1 | -2.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 105 | 116 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 27 | 71 | 2,091 | 14.5 | .581 | .550 | 21.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 4.4 | .102 | 1.2 | -1.4 | -0.1 | 1.0 | 116 | 115 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 28 | 70 | 1,985 | 15.7 | .589 | .560 | 23.4 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 4.3 | .105 | 2.0 | -1.7 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 116 | 116 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 29 | 42 | 1,245 | 12.7 | .520 | .491 | 22.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | .077 | -0.4 | 0.2 | -0.2 | 0.6 | 107 | 111 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 30 | 71 | 2,152 | 12.1 | .554 | .527 | 20.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | .051 | -0.3 | -1.5 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 110 | 119 |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 31 | 79 | 2,120 | 12.1 | .542 | .510 | 22.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.2 | .050 | -0.8 | -2.1 | -2.9 | -0.5 | 109 | 119 |
| 2024-25 | DET | 32 | 77 | 2,153 | 9.8 | .567 | .529 | 15.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.5 | .077 | -1.1 | -0.9 | -2.1 | 0.0 | 117 | 118 |
| 2025-26 | DEN | 33 | 80 | 2,127 | 13.5 | .624 | .591 | 18.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 4.4 | .100 | 1.3 | -1.9 | -0.7 | 0.7 | 124 | 121 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.