Tony Battie
- Seasons
- 1997-98 to 2011-12
- Position
- C-F
- Height
- 6′11″
- Weight
- 230 lb
- Born
- Feb 11, 1976
- College
- Texas Tech
- Draft
- 1997, round 1, pick 5
Career advanced
- PER
- 12.6
- True shooting
- .520
- Effective FG
- .490
- Usage rate
- 14.4
- Win shares
- 36.6
- WS per 48
- .100
- Box plus/minus
- -1.8
- VORP
- 0.8
- Best season, WS
- 6.2
- Best season, BPM
- 0.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 1
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | DEN | 21 | 65 | 1,506 | 13.3 | .477 | .449 | 20.2 | -0.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | .015 | -2.5 | -1.3 | -3.9 | -0.7 | 95 | 109 |
| 1998-99 | BOS | 22 | 50 | 1,121 | 15.5 | .541 | .519 | 14.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 3.3 | .139 | -0.9 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 110 | 99 |
| 1999-00 | BOS | 23 | 82 | 1,505 | 15.1 | .515 | .478 | 17.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 3.8 | .120 | -1.3 | -0.1 | -1.4 | 0.2 | 108 | 103 |
| 2000-01 | BOS | 24 | 40 | 845 | 15.2 | .562 | .537 | 14.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | .131 | -1.7 | 1.0 | -0.7 | 0.3 | 108 | 99 |
| 2001-02 | BOS | 25 | 74 | 1,819 | 14.5 | .570 | .541 | 12.5 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 6.2 | .164 | -1.4 | 0.8 | -0.7 | 0.6 | 118 | 99 |
| 2002-03 | BOS | 26 | 67 | 1,683 | 15.2 | .578 | .541 | 12.9 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 5.8 | .164 | -1.0 | 0.8 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 119 | 100 |
| 2003-04 | 2+ teams | 27 | 73 | 1,478 | 11.9 | .482 | .445 | 14.8 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.3 | .074 | -2.2 | -0.1 | -2.4 | -0.1 | 101 | 103 |
| 2004-05 | ORL | 28 | 81 | 1,894 | 8.6 | .498 | .460 | 11.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 | .051 | -3.7 | 0.4 | -3.3 | -0.6 | 98 | 106 |
| 2005-06 | ORL | 29 | 82 | 2,215 | 12.2 | .531 | .507 | 14.9 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.8 | .083 | -1.7 | 0.0 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 106 | 107 |
| 2006-07 | ORL | 30 | 66 | 1,575 | 9.8 | .513 | .489 | 13.4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | .081 | -2.6 | 0.5 | -2.1 | 0.0 | 103 | 104 |
| 2008-09 | ORL | 32 | 77 | 1,202 | 11.9 | .518 | .492 | 15.6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.8 | .113 | -2.3 | 0.7 | -1.6 | 0.1 | 106 | 102 |
| 2009-10 | NJN | 33 | 15 | 134 | 6.1 | .405 | .363 | 16.2 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.014 | -6.2 | -1.8 | -8.0 | -0.2 | 88 | 110 |
| 2010-11 | PHI | 34 | 38 | 377 | 9.5 | .489 | .479 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | .075 | -4.1 | 0.8 | -3.3 | -0.1 | 99 | 103 |
| 2011-12 | PHI | 35 | 27 | 295 | 7.3 | .398 | .373 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | .076 | -4.4 | 1.5 | -2.9 | -0.1 | 94 | 99 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.