Travis Outlaw
- Seasons
- 2003-04 to 2013-14
- Position
- F
- Height
- 6′9″
- Weight
- 210 lb
- Born
- Sep 18, 1984
- Draft
- 2003, round 1, pick 23
Career advanced
- PER
- 13.1
- True shooting
- .500
- Effective FG
- .460
- Usage rate
- 20.6
- Win shares
- 16.4
- WS per 48
- .060
- Box plus/minus
- -1.3
- VORP
- 2.1
- Best season, WS
- 5.3
- Best season, BPM
- 0.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | POR | 19 | 8 | 19 | 16.4 | .457 | .429 | 24.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | .067 | 1.8 | -0.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 98 | 104 |
| 2004-05 | POR | 20 | 59 | 793 | 15.4 | .532 | .506 | 19.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | .085 | -0.9 | 0.1 | -0.8 | 0.2 | 105 | 107 |
| 2005-06 | POR | 21 | 69 | 1,153 | 12.9 | .491 | .459 | 18.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | .039 | -1.8 | -0.7 | -2.5 | -0.1 | 101 | 111 |
| 2006-07 | POR | 22 | 67 | 1,532 | 15.3 | .499 | .443 | 21.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.3 | .072 | -0.7 | 0.3 | -0.4 | 0.6 | 103 | 108 |
| 2007-08 | POR | 23 | 82 | 2,186 | 15.7 | .499 | .453 | 26.0 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 3.2 | .071 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 1.0 | 102 | 107 |
| 2008-09 | POR | 24 | 81 | 2,246 | 15.1 | .541 | .505 | 22.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | .113 | 0.6 | -0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 111 | 109 |
| 2009-10 | 2+ teams | 25 | 34 | 730 | 13.3 | .503 | .463 | 21.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | .062 | 0.0 | -0.9 | -0.9 | 0.2 | 103 | 110 |
| 2010-11 | NJN | 26 | 82 | 2,358 | 8.8 | .469 | .427 | 17.3 | -0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | .016 | -2.4 | -1.1 | -3.5 | -0.9 | 97 | 112 |
| 2011-12 | SAC | 27 | 39 | 500 | 9.6 | .428 | .389 | 18.7 | -0.3 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -0.008 | -2.6 | -1.0 | -3.6 | -0.2 | 91 | 110 |
| 2012-13 | SAC | 28 | 38 | 444 | 13.0 | .500 | .458 | 21.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | .037 | -0.5 | -1.9 | -2.4 | 0.0 | 103 | 113 |
| 2013-14 | SAC | 29 | 63 | 1,065 | 10.4 | .492 | .462 | 15.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | .062 | -1.1 | -0.4 | -1.4 | 0.1 | 106 | 110 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.