Troy Murphy
- Seasons
- 2001-02 to 2012-13
- Position
- F-C
- Height
- 6′11″
- Weight
- 245 lb
- Born
- May 2, 1980
- College
- Notre Dame
- Draft
- 2001, round 1, pick 14
Career advanced
- PER
- 15.4
- True shooting
- .541
- Effective FG
- .493
- Usage rate
- 17.9
- Win shares
- 50.2
- WS per 48
- .121
- Box plus/minus
- 0.1
- VORP
- 10.8
- Best season, WS
- 8.5
- Best season, BPM
- 3.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-02 | GSW | 21 | 82 | 1,448 | 10.3 | .488 | .424 | 16.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | .046 | -3.3 | -1.0 | -4.3 | -0.8 | 101 | 109 |
| 2002-03 | GSW | 22 | 79 | 2,510 | 15.9 | .526 | .453 | 16.7 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 6.4 | .122 | 0.5 | -1.2 | -0.7 | 0.8 | 113 | 107 |
| 2003-04 | GSW | 23 | 28 | 610 | 16.8 | .501 | .451 | 23.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.3 | .104 | -0.6 | -1.0 | -1.6 | 0.1 | 101 | 102 |
| 2004-05 | GSW | 24 | 70 | 2,375 | 16.8 | .495 | .445 | 22.2 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 5.3 | .107 | 0.4 | -1.7 | -1.2 | 0.5 | 106 | 105 |
| 2005-06 | GSW | 25 | 74 | 2,516 | 15.9 | .529 | .468 | 19.2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 6.5 | .125 | 0.5 | -0.9 | -0.3 | 1.1 | 110 | 105 |
| 2006-07 | 2+ teams | 26 | 68 | 1,852 | 14.5 | .541 | .508 | 17.2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 4.5 | .116 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 111 | 106 |
| 2007-08 | IND | 27 | 75 | 2,106 | 16.0 | .573 | .522 | 18.4 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 6.2 | .141 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 115 | 106 |
| 2008-09 | IND | 28 | 73 | 2,482 | 17.8 | .614 | .580 | 16.9 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 8.5 | .165 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 120 | 106 |
| 2009-10 | IND | 29 | 72 | 2,344 | 18.0 | .585 | .551 | 18.8 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 7.8 | .159 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 115 | 103 |
| 2010-11 | 2+ teams | 30 | 35 | 466 | 8.0 | .428 | .390 | 14.8 | -0.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | .029 | -3.9 | 0.8 | -3.1 | -0.1 | 90 | 104 |
| 2011-12 | LAL | 31 | 59 | 956 | 9.0 | .537 | .532 | 9.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.7 | .088 | -2.0 | 0.9 | -1.1 | 0.2 | 110 | 105 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 32 | 14 | 256 | 9.1 | .494 | .451 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | .062 | -2.7 | 0.8 | -1.9 | 0.0 | 99 | 105 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.