Tyler Zeller
- Seasons
- 2012-13 to 2019-20
- Position
- F-C
- Height
- 7′0″
- Weight
- 253 lb
- Born
- Jan 17, 1990
- College
- UNC
- Draft
- 2012, round 1, pick 17
Career advanced
- PER
- 14.9
- True shooting
- .553
- Effective FG
- .511
- Usage rate
- 17.8
- Win shares
- 17.0
- WS per 48
- .112
- Box plus/minus
- -2.0
- VORP
- 0.1
- Best season, WS
- 6.5
- Best season, BPM
- 0.9
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | CLE | 23 | 77 | 2,033 | 11.0 | .486 | .438 | 15.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | .048 | -3.1 | -0.9 | -4.0 | -1.0 | 102 | 110 |
| 2013-14 | CLE | 24 | 70 | 1,049 | 15.4 | .581 | .538 | 17.1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.6 | .120 | -1.8 | -0.4 | -2.2 | -0.1 | 112 | 107 |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 25 | 82 | 1,731 | 18.9 | .594 | .549 | 19.6 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 6.5 | .179 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 119 | 105 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 26 | 60 | 710 | 15.4 | .539 | .476 | 23.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.7 | .114 | -2.1 | -1.2 | -3.3 | -0.2 | 106 | 105 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 27 | 51 | 525 | 13.0 | .508 | .494 | 16.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | .094 | -2.2 | -0.2 | -2.4 | 0.0 | 109 | 109 |
| 2017-18 | 2+ teams | 28 | 66 | 1,109 | 16.0 | .598 | .575 | 16.4 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 2.9 | .126 | -0.5 | -0.9 | -1.4 | 0.2 | 118 | 111 |
| 2018-19 | 2+ teams | 29 | 6 | 93 | 17.3 | .607 | .533 | 20.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | .167 | -3.1 | -1.9 | -5.0 | -0.1 | 123 | 111 |
| 2019-20 | SAS | 30 | 2 | 4 | 22.4 | .250 | .250 | 43.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.075 | -0.3 | -22.1 | -22.4 | 0.0 | 95 | 116 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.