Wayne Cooper
- Seasons
- 1978-79 to 1991-92
- Position
- C-F
- Height
- 6′10″
- Weight
- 220 lb
- Born
- Nov 16, 1956
- College
- New Orleans
- Draft
- 1978, round 2, pick 40
Career advanced
- PER
- 13.4
- True shooting
- .494
- Effective FG
- .458
- Usage rate
- 17.8
- Win shares
- 37.0
- WS per 48
- .088
- Box plus/minus
- -2.3
- VORP
- -1.4
- Best season, WS
- 5.1
- Best season, BPM
- -0.2
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 2
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | GSW | 22 | 65 | 795 | 12.5 | .464 | .437 | 18.9 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | .073 | -2.9 | -0.5 | -3.4 | -0.3 | 95 | 100 |
| 1979-80 | GSW | 23 | 79 | 1,781 | 14.8 | .525 | .490 | 22.4 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.8 | .074 | -1.6 | -1.8 | -3.5 | -0.7 | 102 | 106 |
| 1980-81 | UTA | 24 | 71 | 1,420 | 12.2 | .479 | .453 | 17.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | .051 | -2.5 | -2.0 | -4.5 | -0.9 | 100 | 108 |
| 1981-82 | DAL | 25 | 76 | 1,818 | 13.8 | .461 | .421 | 18.7 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.9 | .076 | -1.8 | -0.2 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 103 | 107 |
| 1982-83 | POR | 26 | 80 | 2,099 | 12.4 | .479 | .443 | 18.8 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.9 | .067 | -2.6 | 0.0 | -2.6 | -0.3 | 97 | 102 |
| 1983-84 | POR | 27 | 81 | 1,662 | 15.8 | .519 | .459 | 21.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.1 | .118 | -1.0 | -0.6 | -1.6 | 0.2 | 109 | 106 |
| 1984-85 | DEN | 28 | 80 | 2,031 | 15.1 | .505 | .472 | 20.6 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 3.5 | .082 | -2.1 | -0.3 | -2.4 | -0.2 | 103 | 106 |
| 1985-86 | DEN | 29 | 78 | 2,112 | 16.3 | .509 | .467 | 20.4 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 5.1 | .116 | -1.5 | 1.0 | -0.5 | 0.8 | 105 | 102 |
| 1986-87 | DEN | 30 | 69 | 1,561 | 11.3 | .480 | .448 | 16.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | .060 | -3.4 | -0.8 | -4.1 | -0.8 | 102 | 109 |
| 1987-88 | DEN | 31 | 45 | 865 | 11.7 | .477 | .437 | 16.1 | -0.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | .068 | -3.9 | 0.7 | -3.2 | -0.3 | 97 | 103 |
| 1988-89 | DEN | 32 | 79 | 1,864 | 13.6 | .530 | .497 | 11.6 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 5.0 | .128 | -1.9 | 1.7 | -0.2 | 0.9 | 113 | 102 |
| 1989-90 | POR | 33 | 79 | 1,176 | 10.6 | .469 | .454 | 12.0 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | .112 | -3.0 | 2.0 | -1.0 | 0.3 | 107 | 102 |
| 1990-91 | POR | 34 | 67 | 746 | 8.3 | .450 | .393 | 10.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | .092 | -4.1 | 1.5 | -2.6 | -0.1 | 103 | 103 |
| 1991-92 | POR | 35 | 35 | 344 | 10.2 | .443 | .427 | 12.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | .096 | -3.3 | 1.5 | -1.7 | 0.0 | 103 | 102 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.