Wayne Ellington
- Seasons
- 2009-10 to 2021-22
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′4″
- Weight
- 207 lb
- Born
- Nov 29, 1987
- College
- UNC
- Draft
- 2009, round 1, pick 28
Career advanced
- PER
- 11.1
- True shooting
- .542
- Effective FG
- .522
- Usage rate
- 17.0
- Win shares
- 21.1
- WS per 48
- .063
- Box plus/minus
- -1.5
- VORP
- 2.2
- Best season, WS
- 4.5
- Best season, BPM
- 0.4
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | MIN | 22 | 76 | 1,384 | 9.6 | .527 | .496 | 17.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | .014 | -1.6 | -1.9 | -3.5 | -0.5 | 101 | 115 |
| 2010-11 | MIN | 23 | 62 | 1,181 | 8.6 | .488 | .463 | 17.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | .010 | -2.3 | -1.3 | -3.5 | -0.5 | 100 | 115 |
| 2011-12 | MIN | 24 | 51 | 973 | 9.4 | .487 | .462 | 15.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | .041 | -2.7 | -0.2 | -2.8 | -0.2 | 100 | 109 |
| 2012-13 | 2+ teams | 25 | 78 | 1,661 | 12.2 | .546 | .516 | 16.8 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 3.2 | .093 | 0.0 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 0.6 | 111 | 109 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 26 | 45 | 393 | 12.2 | .554 | .536 | 16.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.7 | .084 | -0.5 | -0.2 | -0.8 | 0.1 | 110 | 110 |
| 2014-15 | LAL | 27 | 65 | 1,675 | 11.6 | .504 | .485 | 18.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | .034 | -0.5 | -1.8 | -2.3 | -0.1 | 103 | 114 |
| 2015-16 | BRK | 28 | 76 | 1,615 | 10.1 | .498 | .474 | 17.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | .025 | -1.5 | -1.3 | -2.8 | -0.3 | 101 | 113 |
| 2016-17 | MIA | 29 | 62 | 1,500 | 12.6 | .565 | .550 | 17.9 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 3.3 | .105 | 0.8 | -0.9 | -0.1 | 0.7 | 114 | 111 |
| 2017-18 | MIA | 30 | 77 | 2,041 | 12.5 | .588 | .569 | 17.3 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 4.5 | .105 | 1.0 | -0.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 113 | 110 |
| 2018-19 | 2+ teams | 31 | 53 | 1,297 | 11.8 | .569 | .554 | 17.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.6 | .097 | -0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 112 | 110 |
| 2019-20 | NYK | 32 | 36 | 558 | 8.5 | .509 | .494 | 15.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | .035 | -1.9 | -1.0 | -2.9 | -0.1 | 105 | 116 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 33 | 46 | 1,012 | 12.2 | .625 | .612 | 16.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.9 | .088 | 1.1 | -1.3 | -0.2 | 0.5 | 118 | 117 |
| 2021-22 | LAL | 34 | 43 | 810 | 9.9 | .593 | .586 | 13.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | .062 | -0.7 | -0.6 | -1.4 | 0.1 | 113 | 116 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.