Wesley Matthews
- Seasons
- 2009-10 to 2023-24
- Position
- G
- Height
- 6′5″
- Weight
- 220 lb
- Born
- Oct 14, 1986
- College
- Marquette
- Draft
- Undrafted or not recorded
Career advanced
- PER
- 12.3
- True shooting
- .558
- Effective FG
- .520
- Usage rate
- 17.5
- Win shares
- 55.5
- WS per 48
- .093
- Box plus/minus
- -0.2
- VORP
- 12.7
- Best season, WS
- 8.2
- Best season, BPM
- 3.1
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | UTA | 23 | 82 | 2,025 | 12.3 | .592 | .539 | 16.5 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 4.6 | .108 | -0.6 | 0.0 | -0.5 | 0.8 | 113 | 108 |
| 2010-11 | POR | 24 | 82 | 2,758 | 15.5 | .582 | .528 | 21.3 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 7.2 | .126 | 1.0 | -0.1 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 114 | 109 |
| 2011-12 | POR | 25 | 66 | 2,228 | 14.1 | .539 | .496 | 18.7 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 4.8 | .104 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 110 | 108 |
| 2012-13 | POR | 26 | 69 | 2,403 | 14.1 | .574 | .540 | 19.1 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 4.7 | .093 | 0.7 | -0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 111 | 111 |
| 2013-14 | POR | 27 | 82 | 2,780 | 15.7 | .588 | .541 | 19.6 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 8.2 | .142 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 118 | 110 |
| 2014-15 | POR | 28 | 60 | 2,024 | 16.1 | .586 | .563 | 19.8 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 6.2 | .147 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 114 | 105 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 29 | 78 | 2,644 | 10.9 | .532 | .498 | 17.2 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 3.7 | .067 | -0.9 | -0.1 | -1.0 | 0.6 | 105 | 109 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 30 | 73 | 2,495 | 11.9 | .533 | .496 | 19.4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | .060 | -0.8 | 0.0 | -0.8 | 0.8 | 104 | 110 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 31 | 63 | 2,131 | 11.4 | .541 | .516 | 17.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.6 | .059 | -1.0 | 0.1 | -0.9 | 0.6 | 105 | 111 |
| 2018-19 | 2+ teams | 32 | 69 | 2,091 | 10.3 | .546 | .507 | 17.8 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.7 | .062 | -1.4 | -0.5 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 107 | 113 |
| 2019-20 | MIL | 33 | 67 | 1,635 | 8.1 | .547 | .524 | 12.5 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 3.2 | .093 | -2.6 | 0.7 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 109 | 107 |
| 2020-21 | LAL | 34 | 58 | 1,130 | 7.2 | .517 | .484 | 11.4 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | .073 | -3.1 | 1.4 | -1.7 | 0.1 | 106 | 110 |
| 2021-22 | MIL | 35 | 49 | 1,002 | 6.9 | .536 | .516 | 10.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | .056 | -3.0 | -0.3 | -3.3 | -0.3 | 113 | 116 |
| 2022-23 | MIL | 36 | 52 | 820 | 7.0 | .519 | .484 | 9.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | .073 | -3.4 | 0.8 | -2.7 | -0.1 | 113 | 114 |
| 2023-24 | ATL | 37 | 36 | 413 | 8.2 | .511 | .474 | 11.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | .049 | -3.1 | 0.3 | -2.8 | -0.1 | 112 | 119 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.