Wilson Chandler
- Seasons
- 2007-08 to 2019-20
- Position
- F
- Height
- 6′8″
- Weight
- 235 lb
- Born
- May 10, 1987
- College
- DePaul
- Draft
- 2007, round 1, pick 23
Career advanced
- PER
- 12.8
- True shooting
- .530
- Effective FG
- .502
- Usage rate
- 19.1
- Win shares
- 28.9
- WS per 48
- .068
- Box plus/minus
- -1.3
- VORP
- 3.7
- Best season, WS
- 3.9
- Best season, BPM
- 0.5
- MVP vote shares
- 0.00
- Finals appearances
- 0
League-leading seasons: 0 scoring, 0 rebounding, 0 assists, 0 steals, 0 blocks (per game, minimum 70% of team games).
Advanced by season
| Season | Team | Age | G | MP | PER | TS% | eFG% | USG% | OWS | DWS | WS | WS/48 | OBPM | DBPM | BPM | VORP | ORtg | DRtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | NYK | 20 | 35 | 685 | 11.7 | .480 | .457 | 19.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | .038 | -2.9 | -1.1 | -4.0 | -0.3 | 101 | 111 |
| 2008-09 | NYK | 21 | 82 | 2,735 | 12.9 | .515 | .481 | 20.5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | .054 | -1.0 | 0.0 | -1.0 | 0.7 | 103 | 110 |
| 2009-10 | NYK | 22 | 65 | 2,320 | 13.7 | .534 | .502 | 20.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.7 | .057 | -1.0 | -1.1 | -2.1 | 0.0 | 106 | 113 |
| 2010-11 | 2+ teams | 23 | 72 | 2,401 | 14.6 | .537 | .509 | 20.9 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 3.9 | .079 | 0.2 | -0.4 | -0.2 | 1.1 | 106 | 109 |
| 2011-12 | DEN | 24 | 8 | 215 | 9.0 | .445 | .411 | 21.2 | -0.3 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -0.021 | -3.6 | -1.0 | -4.6 | -0.1 | 86 | 105 |
| 2012-13 | DEN | 25 | 43 | 1,079 | 16.6 | .556 | .519 | 22.7 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 3.1 | .137 | 0.7 | -0.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 110 | 105 |
| 2013-14 | DEN | 26 | 62 | 1,927 | 12.4 | .526 | .499 | 19.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.1 | .076 | -0.1 | -0.6 | -0.8 | 0.6 | 107 | 110 |
| 2014-15 | DEN | 27 | 78 | 2,471 | 13.2 | .523 | .500 | 20.1 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 3.6 | .071 | 0.2 | -0.7 | -0.6 | 0.9 | 104 | 109 |
| 2016-17 | DEN | 29 | 71 | 2,197 | 14.9 | .545 | .520 | 22.0 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 3.5 | .077 | 0.5 | -1.5 | -1.0 | 0.5 | 109 | 113 |
| 2017-18 | DEN | 30 | 74 | 2,346 | 10.9 | .542 | .515 | 14.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 3.3 | .067 | -1.0 | -1.1 | -2.1 | -0.1 | 110 | 113 |
| 2018-19 | 2+ teams | 31 | 51 | 1,177 | 8.5 | .537 | .526 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | .062 | -2.3 | -0.5 | -2.8 | -0.2 | 107 | 112 |
| 2019-20 | BRK | 32 | 35 | 734 | 7.4 | .531 | .505 | 12.9 | -0.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | .046 | -3.7 | 1.0 | -2.7 | -0.1 | 99 | 110 |
What these mean
- TS%
- True shooting: scoring efficiency counting twos, threes and free throws together.
- eFG%
- Effective field goal %: field goal % with threes weighted 1.5x.
- USG%
- Usage rate: share of team plays a player finished while on the floor (from 1977-78).
- PER
- Player efficiency rating: per-minute production, league average is 15.
- WS
- Win shares: wins a player produced, split into offense (OWS) and defense (DWS).
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes; about .100 is league average.
- BPM
- Box plus/minus: points per 100 possessions above an average player (from 1973-74).
- VORP
- Value over replacement player: BPM converted to total value over a bench-level player (from 1973-74).
- ORtg / DRtg
- Points produced and allowed per 100 possessions.
Estimated plus-minus (EPM) is a proprietary Dunks & Threes metric and isn't included.